Tue, 12 May 2026
09:40:45 pm
Rudransh Sangwan
Published at: May 12, 2026, 8:33 PM
Synopsis
V-Guard Industries posted FY26 revenue of ₹5,965.78 crore with net profit of ₹308.33 crore and announced a ₹1.50 dividend. The company also flagged commodity inflation and supply chain risks linked to the West Asia conflict.

V-Guard Industries reported steady revenue growth in FY2025-26 despite rising geopolitical uncertainty, supply chain disruptions, and commodity inflation pressures linked to the ongoing West Asia conflict. The company announced consolidated revenue from operations of ₹5,965.78 crore for FY26 while recommending a final dividend of ₹1.50 per share for shareholders.
The company’s management highlighted that escalating tensions in West Asia continue creating operational uncertainty across global supply chains, commodity markets, and logistics networks. However, V-Guard stated that the business remained resilient during the financial year due to strong execution, diversified product categories, and operational adaptability.
V-Guard Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹5,965.78 crore for FY26 compared to ₹5,577.82 crore in FY25.
Meanwhile, total income rose to ₹5,989.29 crore during the financial year.
Loading chart...
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹5,965.78 crore | ₹5,577.82 crore |
| Total Income | ₹5,989.29 crore | ₹5,598.71 crore |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹407.89 crore | ₹413.95 crore |
| Net Profit | ₹308.33 crore | ₹313.72 crore |
| EBITDA Margin | 9.70% | 9.30% |
| Basic EPS | ₹7.03 | ₹7.17 |
Although annual profitability remained slightly lower compared to the previous year, revenue growth and EBITDA margin expansion reflected stable operational performance despite macroeconomic headwinds.
The March quarter remained particularly strong for the company, supported by seasonal demand and operational efficiencies.
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹1,755.27 crore | ₹1,538.08 crore |
| Net Profit | ₹112.13 crore | ₹91.13 crore |
| EBITDA | ₹170 crore | ₹143 crore |
| EBITDA Margin | 9.70% | 9.30% |
Quarterly profit growth remained healthy despite commodity inflation and logistics challenges.
One of the biggest highlights from the earnings announcement was the company’s commentary on geopolitical risks.
V-Guard Industries’ management stated that the ongoing West Asia conflict has resulted in:
The company added that it continues closely monitoring developments while taking necessary steps to mitigate risks.
Higher crude oil prices and geopolitical instability continue impacting:
These factors remain important for consumer electrical and appliance companies that depend heavily on manufacturing inputs and supply chain efficiency.
The Board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share of face value ₹1 each for FY26.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Final Dividend | ₹1.50 per share |
| Dividend Percentage | 150% |
| Record Date | July 31, 2026 |
| AGM Date | August 11, 2026 |
| Dividend Payment Timeline | On or before September 9, 2026 |
The dividend remains subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting.
V-Guard operates across multiple business segments including electronics, electricals, consumer durables, and kitchen appliances.
| Segment | FY26 Revenue | FY25 Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Electricals | ₹2,461.08 crore | ₹2,169.94 crore |
| Electronics | ₹1,639.58 crore | ₹1,509.63 crore |
| Consumer Durables | ₹1,615.88 crore | ₹1,643.87 crore |
| Sunflame | ₹250.23 crore | ₹254.38 crore |
The Electricals segment emerged as the company’s strongest performer during FY26.
The Electricals business reported strong improvement in profitability during the financial year.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,461.08 crore | ₹2,169.94 crore |
| Segment Result | ₹279.60 crore | ₹218.16 crore |
Strong demand across electrical products, stabilizers, wiring products, and infrastructure-linked demand supported segment growth.
The Consumer Durables business witnessed margin pressure during FY26.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,615.88 crore | ₹1,643.87 crore |
| Segment Result | ₹26.08 crore | ₹69.38 crore |
Commodity inflation and pricing pressures impacted profitability in this segment.
V-Guard Industries maintained a healthy balance sheet during FY26.
| Parameter | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | ₹3,713.72 crore | ₹3,338.21 crore |
| Total Equity | ₹2,373.05 crore | ₹2,097.83 crore |
| Operating Cash Flow | ₹458.55 crore | ₹476.96 crore |
The company also continued investing in expansion and operational capabilities during the year.
Another major corporate development during the year was the proposed merger involving Sunflame Enterprises Private Limited.
The Board granted in-principle approval for the merger of Sunflame Enterprises into V-Guard Industries Limited to unlock operational synergies and improve business integration.
The Board also approved:
These developments reflect ongoing governance and organizational strengthening initiatives.
V-Guard Industries remains one of India’s major consumer electrical and appliance companies with a diversified product portfolio.
The upcoming summer season could also play a major role in demand for cooling products, stabilizers, fans, and electrical appliances.
India’s consumer electricals and appliance sector continues benefiting from:
However, companies continue facing challenges from:
Businesses with strong brands, distribution networks, and diversified product portfolios are expected to remain better positioned.
V-Guard Industries delivered stable FY26 operational performance despite rising geopolitical risks, commodity inflation, and global supply chain disruptions.
The company’s strong revenue growth, margin expansion, healthy balance sheet, and continued focus on operational resilience helped offset several macroeconomic challenges during the year.
With improving summer demand expectations, expanding electricals business performance, and long-term consumption growth trends in India, investors are likely to continue closely monitoring V-Guard Industries’ execution and profitability trajectory in FY27.
V-Guard Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹5,965.78 crore in FY26.
The company recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share for FY26.
The company stated that the ongoing West Asia conflict is causing supply chain disruptions, commodity inflation, and operational uncertainty.
Net profit stood at ₹308.33 crore during FY26.
The Electricals segment emerged as the strongest contributor during FY26.
V-Guard has granted in-principle approval for the merger of Sunflame Enterprises into the company to improve synergies.
The company operates across electricals, electronics, consumer durables, kitchen appliances, and home products.
Raw material and commodity costs directly impact manufacturing margins and profitability in the consumer electrical sector.

Financial journalist specializing in market analysis, stock research, and investment trends. Dedicated to providing accurate, timely insights for informed decision-making.
Credentials: Experienced financial journalist with expertise in equity markets and economic analysis
The information provided in this article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial, investment, or legal advice. welomoney does not provide personalized investment recommendations.
For detailed terms and conditions, please read our Disclaimer and Terms of Service.

Sudarshan Colorants India posted FY26 revenue of ₹780.63 crore with net profit of ₹44.53 crore.

Pfizer India posted FY26 revenue of ₹2,519.65 crore and net profit of ₹722.43 crore while announcing a ₹75 final dividend for shareholders.

Chiraharit Limited secured a ₹1.49 crore order from Solarworld Energy Solutions for a solar module cleaning system project in Gujarat, strengthening...

Anand Rathi Wealth, Anand Rathi Wealth share price, Anand Rathi Wealth block deal, Anand Rathi Wealth news, block trade NSE, NSE block deal, stock...

HFCL secured ₹183.95 crore export orders for optical fiber cables from international customers amid accelerating global investments in 5G, broadband...