Fri, 15 May 2026
09:08:46 am
Synopsis
Vishal Mega Mart reported FY26 consolidated PAT of ₹8,392 million, up 32.8% YoY, while revenue from operations increased 20.4% to ₹1,29,063 million. The company operated 795 stores across 535 cities and continued expanding its quick commerce and private-label retail business.

Vishal Mega Mart Limited reported strong financial performance for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, with double-digit growth in revenue, profitability, same-store sales growth, and store expansion. The company’s consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) for FY26 increased 32.8% year-on-year to ₹8,392 million, while revenue from operations crossed ₹1.29 lakh crore, reaching ₹1,29,063 million.
The Board of Directors approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results at its meeting held on May 14, 2026. The company later published the audited financial results in Financial Express and Jansatta newspapers in compliance with SEBI Regulation 47.
Vishal Mega Mart’s performance during FY26 was supported by strong consumer demand, operational efficiencies, store expansion, and higher contribution from private-label products. The company also continued expanding its quick commerce operations across India.
Loading chart...
Vishal Mega Mart delivered strong growth across revenue, EBITDA, and profitability during FY26. The company reported broad-based growth across apparel, general merchandise, and FMCG categories.
Revenue from operations for FY26 increased 20.4% year-on-year to ₹1,29,063 million compared to ₹1,07,163 million in FY25. Profit After Tax rose sharply to ₹8,392 million from ₹6,320 million in the previous year.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹1,29,063 million | ₹1,07,163 million | 20.4% |
| Gross Profit | ₹36,681 million | ₹30,527 million | 20.2% |
| Reported EBITDA | ₹18,836 million | ₹15,302 million | 23.1% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | ₹13,211 million | ₹10,333 million | 27.8% |
| Profit After Tax (PAT) | ₹8,392 million | ₹6,320 million | 32.8% |
| Adjusted PAT | ₹8,766 million | ₹6,761 million | 29.7% |
| Basic EPS | ₹1.80 | ₹1.40 | — |
The company reported adjusted EBITDA margin of 10.2% during FY26 compared to 9.6% in FY25, while PAT margin improved to 6.5%.
Management attributed the growth to stronger same-store sales growth, operating leverage benefits, product mix improvements, and continued focus on affordability-driven retail strategy.
Vishal Mega Mart also reported strong quarterly growth during Q4FY26, supported by higher footfalls, demand across product categories, and continued store additions.
Revenue from operations during Q4FY26 stood at ₹31,141 million, up 22.2% compared to ₹25,479 million in the corresponding quarter last year.
PAT for the quarter increased 45.9% year-on-year to ₹1,679 million.
| Metric | Q4FY26 | Q4FY25 | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹31,141 million | ₹25,479 million | 22.2% |
| Gross Profit | ₹8,672 million | ₹7,201 million | 20.4% |
| Reported EBITDA | ₹4,248 million | ₹3,571 million | 18.9% |
| Adjusted EBITDA | ₹2,753 million | ₹2,081 million | 32.3% |
| Profit After Tax | ₹1,679 million | ₹1,151 million | 45.9% |
| Adjusted PAT | ₹1,759 million | ₹1,281 million | 37.3% |
Adjusted Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG) for Q4FY26 stood at 13.2%, while reported SSSG came in at 12.1%.
The company added 25 gross stores and 24 net new stores during the quarter.
Vishal Mega Mart continued aggressive store expansion during FY26 as part of its long-term retail growth strategy.
As of March 31, 2026, the company operated:
The company added:
The retail chain’s consumer base increased to nearly 169 million customers.
| Operational Metric | FY26 |
|---|---|
| Total Stores | 795 |
| Cities Covered | 535 |
| States & UTs | 28 States & 2 UTs |
| Retail Area | 13.45 million sq. ft. |
| Gross Stores Added | 105 |
| Net Stores Added | 99 |
| Consumer Base | 169 million |
The company’s rapid expansion reflects continued growth in organized retail demand across urban and semi-urban markets.
Vishal Mega Mart maintained diversified revenue contribution across apparel, general merchandise, and FMCG categories.
| Category | Revenue Contribution |
|---|---|
| Apparel | 44.2% |
| General Merchandise | 28.5% |
| FMCG | 27.0% |
The company also continued increasing the share of own-brand products in its portfolio.
Own-brand contribution to revenue increased to 74.1% in FY26 compared to 73.1% in FY25.
Higher contribution from private-label brands generally supports:
This strategy has remained one of the key profitability drivers for Vishal Mega Mart.
The company continued expanding its quick commerce initiative during FY26.
As of March 31, 2026:
The quick commerce expansion reflects growing customer demand for faster delivery and digital convenience in value retail.
Vishal Mega Mart continues investing in omnichannel retail capabilities to improve customer experience and increase repeat purchases.
Commenting on the company’s FY26 performance, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer Gunender Kapur highlighted that the company delivered strong operational and financial performance despite evolving macroeconomic and geopolitical conditions.
Management stated that the company’s growth was supported by:
The company also said it continues closely monitoring macroeconomic conditions while focusing on agile business execution and expansion.
The Board approved the re-appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Internal Auditors for FY2026-27.
The statutory auditors, Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, issued an unmodified opinion on the audited financial statements.
The trading window for designated persons and immediate relatives remains closed until 48 hours after the announcement of the financial results.
The newspaper publication filing was submitted by Rahul Luthra, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer.
Vishal Mega Mart delivered strong FY26 growth across revenue, profitability, same-store sales growth, and retail expansion. The company’s PAT growth of 32.8%, revenue crossing ₹1.29 lakh crore, and continued store additions highlight strong momentum in its retail business.
The company’s focus on affordability, own-brand products, operational efficiencies, and quick commerce expansion continues supporting long-term growth.
With rising consumer demand, expanding retail footprint, and improving profitability metrics, Vishal Mega Mart remains focused on strengthening its position in India’s organized retail sector.
Vishal Mega Mart reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,29,063 million during FY26, reflecting 20.4% year-on-year growth.
The company’s Profit After Tax (PAT) increased 32.8% year-on-year to ₹8,392 million during FY26.
Vishal Mega Mart reported Q4FY26 PAT of ₹1,679 million, up 45.9% compared to the corresponding quarter last year.
As of March 31, 2026, Vishal Mega Mart operated 795 stores across 535 cities in India.
The company added 105 gross new stores and 99 net new stores during FY26.
Adjusted Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG) for FY26 stood at 11.0%, while Q4FY26 adjusted SSSG was 13.2%.
The company’s revenue contribution during FY26 came from:
Own-brand products contributed 74.1% of total revenue during FY26 compared to 73.1% in FY25.
The company’s quick commerce initiative was operational across 745 stores in 505 cities with a registered user base of 12.9 million users as of March 31, 2026.
Walker Chandiok & Co LLP issued an unmodified opinion on the audited financial statements, while Ernst & Young LLP was re-appointed as Internal Auditors for FY2026-27.

Financial journalist specializing in market analysis, stock research, and investment trends. Dedicated to providing accurate, timely insights for informed decision-making.
Credentials: Experienced financial journalist with expertise in equity markets and economic analysis
The information provided in this article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial, investment, or legal advice. welomoney does not provide personalized investment recommendations.
For detailed terms and conditions, please read our Disclaimer and Terms of Service.

G R Infraprojects’ subsidiary Munger Link Highway Private Limited signed a ₹2,440.87 crore concession agreement with NHAI for the construction of a...

United Spirits reported FY26 standalone net profit of ₹1,830 crore on revenue of ₹27,781 crore and announced a final dividend of ₹11 per share.

NIIT reported FY26 consolidated revenue growth of 9% to Rs. 3,902 million, announced a Rs. 1 dividend, expanded AI-led skilling programs, and...

Clean Science reported lower FY26 earnings as revenue and profitability declined during the year.

Saregama India reported record quarterly EBITDA and strong margin expansion during FY26 as its music and digital businesses continued scaling rapidly.