Tue, 01 Sept 2026
04:15:55 pm
Rudransh Sangwan
Published at: July 18, 2026, 12:14 PM
Synopsis
Defence and aerospace stocks where FIIs increased their stake in Q1 FY27, including IdeaForge, Paras Defence, Astra Microwave, Avantel and Krishna Defence.

Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) increased their holdings in several Indian defence and aerospace companies during Q1 FY27, highlighting growing institutional confidence in the sector. The increased investments come as India's defence manufacturing industry continues to benefit from higher government spending, rising exports, the Make in India initiative, and strong order inflows from the armed forces and defence public sector undertakings (PSUs).
FII shareholding is widely tracked by investors as it often reflects long-term institutional conviction. Companies witnessing higher foreign ownership generally attract greater market attention due to expectations of sustained earnings growth, expanding order books, and improving business fundamentals.
Here are the Top 5 defence and aerospace stocks where FIIs increased their stake during the June 2026 quarter.
| Company | Market Cap | Q4 FY26 FII Holding | Q1 FY27 FII Holding | Increase |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IdeaForge Technology | ₹4,194 crore | 0.73% | 4.89% | +4.16% |
| Paras Defence & Space Technologies | ₹9,484 crore | 5.06% | 8.29% | +3.23% |
| Astra Microwave Products | ₹16,358 crore | 7.56% | 10.74% | +3.18% |
| Avantel | ₹4,518 crore | 0.55% | 1.54% | +0.99% |
| Krishna Defence & Allied Industries | ₹1,917 crore | 0.61% | 1.36% | +0.75% |
IdeaForge Technology is one of India's leading drone and unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) manufacturers, supplying advanced drone solutions for defence, homeland security, surveillance, mapping, and industrial applications. The company serves the Indian Armed Forces, government agencies, and enterprise customers with indigenous drone technologies.
Foreign institutional investors significantly increased their stake from 0.73% in Q4 FY26 to 4.89% in Q1 FY27, marking the largest increase among the companies on this list.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Company | IdeaForge Technology Ltd |
| Market Capitalisation | ₹4,194 crore |
| Share Price | ₹844.15 |
| Q4 FY26 FII Holding | 0.73% |
| Q1 FY27 FII Holding | 4.89% |
Paras Defence & Space Technologies operates across defence electronics, optics, optronics, defence software, EMP protection systems, and heavy engineering. The company supplies products to DRDO, ISRO, the Indian Armed Forces, and several private defence manufacturers.
FIIs raised their ownership from 5.06% to 8.29% during Q1 FY27, reflecting continued institutional interest in India's defence electronics and space manufacturing ecosystem.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Company | Paras Defence & Space Technologies Ltd |
| Market Capitalisation | ₹9,484 crore |
| Share Price | ₹1,176.90 |
| Q4 FY26 FII Holding | 5.06% |
| Q1 FY27 FII Holding | 8.29% |
Astra Microwave Products is among India's leading manufacturers of RF and microwave systems, supplying mission-critical communication equipment to DRDO, ISRO, defence PSUs, and the Indian Armed Forces. The company also serves the telecom and space sectors.
Foreign investors increased their shareholding from 7.56% in Q4 FY26 to 10.74% in Q1 FY27, making it one of the highest FII-owned companies within the defence electronics space.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Company | Astra Microwave Products Ltd |
| Market Capitalisation | ₹16,358 crore |
| Share Price | ₹1,722.95 |
| Q4 FY26 FII Holding | 7.56% |
| Q1 FY27 FII Holding | 10.74% |
Avantel develops advanced wireless communication, satellite communication, software-defined radio, and network management solutions for defence and aerospace applications. Its customers include the Indian Navy, DRDO, ISRO, and other government agencies.
FII ownership increased from 0.55% to 1.54% during the June quarter, indicating growing institutional confidence in the company's communication technology business.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Company | Avantel Ltd |
| Market Capitalisation | ₹4,518 crore |
| Share Price | ₹170.05 |
| Q4 FY26 FII Holding | 0.55% |
| Q1 FY27 FII Holding | 1.54% |
Krishna Defence & Allied Industries manufactures specialised defence equipment including defence shelters, aircraft arresting systems, composite products, and engineering solutions. The company focuses on indigenous defence manufacturing and import substitution.
FIIs increased their stake from 0.61% in Q4 FY26 to 1.36% in Q1 FY27, reflecting rising interest in niche defence manufacturing companies.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Company | Krishna Defence & Allied Industries Ltd |
| Market Capitalisation | ₹1,917 crore |
| Share Price | ₹1,283 |
| Q4 FY26 FII Holding | 0.61% |
| Q1 FY27 FII Holding | 1.36% |
| Company | Increase in FII Holding |
|---|---|
| IdeaForge Technology | +4.16% |
| Paras Defence & Space | +3.23% |
| Astra Microwave Products | +3.18% |
| Avantel | +0.99% |
| Krishna Defence | +0.75% |
The Indian defence sector has emerged as one of the fastest-growing manufacturing industries, supported by favourable government policies and increasing defence capital expenditure.
Key growth drivers include:
| Growth Driver | Impact |
|---|---|
| Higher Defence Budget | Increased procurement opportunities |
| Make in India | Boost to domestic manufacturers |
| Defence Exports | Expanding global market access |
| Import Substitution | Reduced dependence on imports |
| Space & Drone Programs | New growth opportunities |
| Private Sector Participation | Larger addressable market |
The government's continued emphasis on indigenous defence manufacturing and advanced technology platforms is expected to support long-term sector growth.
An increase in FII shareholding does not guarantee future stock performance, but it often signals that institutional investors see improving long-term fundamentals. Defence companies continue to benefit from robust order books, policy support, rising exports, and increasing investments in drones, aerospace, electronic warfare, communication systems, and next-generation defence technologies.
Investors should continue monitoring quarterly shareholding patterns, order inflows, execution capabilities, and earnings growth before making investment decisions.
IdeaForge Technology recorded the largest increase, with FII ownership rising from 0.73% to 4.89%.
FIIs are increasing exposure due to strong government support, rising defence spending, growing exports, robust order books, and India's focus on indigenous defence manufacturing.
Astra Microwave Products has the highest FII holding at 10.74% as of Q1 FY27.
The companies operate across defence electronics, drones, aerospace, satellite communication, RF systems, microwave technology, defence engineering, and secure communication solutions.
No. Rising FII ownership reflects institutional interest but should be evaluated alongside company fundamentals, earnings growth, valuations, and execution performance.

Financial journalist specializing in market analysis, stock research, and investment trends. Dedicated to providing accurate, timely insights for informed decision-making.
Credentials: Experienced financial journalist with expertise in equity markets and economic analysis
The information provided in this article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial, investment, or legal advice. welomoney does not provide personalized investment recommendations.
For detailed terms and conditions, please read our Disclaimer and Terms of Service.

ITC is consolidating its technology businesses as BlazeClan and CloudyLytics move into ITC Infotech under a proposed group restructuring.

Happiest Minds Technologies shares came under pressure as investors assessed the proposed ITC Infotech merger and its implications for shareholders.

Welspun Corp shares are in focus as investors track the latest developments around the company and its stock.

Tata Motors records strong August growth with domestic PV sales up 59% and EV volumes reaching 16,549 units, despite missing estimates.

Force Motors gains investor attention as strong August demand lifts sales, with domestic volumes surging and the stock extending its market momentum.