Thu, 03 Sept 2026
09:04:03 am
Synopsis
Stocks to buy, brokerage recommendations, share price targets and market picks investors are watching today across Indian equities.

A global brokerage has retained its Outperform rating on a leading Indian cinema operator and set a target price of ₹2,135, implying about 75% upside. CLSA cited improving cinema attendance, higher customer spending and a stronger balance sheet.
In Q1, admissions rose 8% year on year, ticket sales increased 15%, F&B sales grew 13% and EBITDA rose 33%.
CLSA expects better attendance and higher spending per customer to support revenue and margins as cinema occupancy improves.
The company has also cut costs across utilities, manpower, rentals and F&B while improving its food offerings.
CLSA expects Hindi, regional and Hollywood movies to support attendance. Regional and English films have also helped when Hindi content was weaker.
Premium formats such as IMAX can support higher average ticket prices as more customers choose premium viewing.
The company's net debt fell from ₹161.9 crore at the end of FY26 to net cash of ₹80.7 crore by Q1 FY27.
It has also generated free cash flow for three straight years. For FY27, the company plans around 100 new screens, mainly through asset light and FOCO formats.
The cinema chain has also screened IPL matches and FIFA World Cup games. The World Cup final attracted 64,000 people across its theatres.
CLSA expects advertising income to recover, which could support earnings. Risks include weaker movie content, slower mall additions and a delayed advertising recovery.
The company behind the CLSA call is PVR Inox Ltd. Its stock was trading at ₹1,226, up 1.34%, at 12:10 p.m. on September 3. It is listed on the BSE under 532689 and on the NSE as PVRINOX. The company operates 1,763 screens across 111 cities and 355 cinemas, with around 1.8 lakh seats.
PVR Inox gets around 52% of its revenue from movie tickets, while food and beverages contribute 30%, followed by advertising income at 6%, convenience fees at 6% and other businesses at 6%.
| Stock metric | PVR Inox |
|---|---|
| Market cap | ₹12,037 Cr. |
| Current price | ₹1,226 |
| High / Low | ₹1,284 / ₹900 |
| Stock P/E | 38.0 |
| Book value | ₹751 |
| Dividend yield | 0.00% |
| ROCE | 6.79% |
| ROE | 4.92% |
| Face value | ₹10.0 |
| Period | Return |
|---|---|
| 1 Day | +1.31% |
| 5 Days | -2.36% |
| 1 Month | +8.41% |
| 6 Months | +20.59% |
| 1 Year | +9.50% |
| 5 Years | -8.22% |
With attendance improving, customer spending rising and the balance sheet turning into net cash, CLSA sees room for further earnings recovery at PVR INOX. The ₹2,135 target will depend on how the upcoming movie pipeline, occupancy and advertising revenue perform over the next few quarters.
Why is PVR INOX stock in focus today? PVR INOX is in focus after CLSA retained its Outperform rating and set a ₹2,135 target, while the company's improving financial position has also attracted attention.
Is PVR INOX a good stock to buy now? CLSA is positive on PVR INOX, but the ₹2,135 target depends on stronger attendance, customer spending, movie content and advertising recovery.
What is CLSA's target price for PVR INOX? CLSA has given PVR INOX a target price of ₹2,135 with an Outperform rating.
How much upside does CLSA see in PVR INOX? CLSA sees about 75% upside in PVR INOX from the price level considered in its report.
Why is CLSA bullish on PVR INOX? CLSA expects PVR INOX to benefit from improving attendance, higher spending per customer, cost control and a stronger balance sheet.
Can PVR INOX reach ₹2,135? PVR INOX could move toward the CLSA target if attendance, movie releases, advertising revenue and operating performance improve as expected.
Is PVR INOX a good cinema stock? PVR INOX remains one of India's major cinema operators and could benefit from a recovery in movie attendance and customer spending.
What is the latest PVR INOX stock news? The latest PVR INOX stock news includes CLSA's ₹2,135 target, improving Q1 FY27 performance, a move into net cash and planned screen expansion.
Why is PVR INOX share price rising? PVR INOX shares are supported by improving cinema demand, stronger financial performance and positive brokerage commentary.
What happened to PVR INOX in Q1 FY27? PVR INOX reported higher admissions, ticket sales, F&B revenue and EBITDA in Q1 FY27 as cinema demand improved.
How much did PVR INOX admissions grow in Q1 FY27? PVR INOX admissions increased 8% year on year in Q1 FY27.
How much did PVR INOX ticket sales grow in Q1 FY27? PVR INOX ticket sales increased 15% year on year in Q1 FY27.
How much did PVR INOX F&B revenue grow? PVR INOX food and beverage sales increased 13% year on year in Q1 FY27.
How much did PVR INOX EBITDA grow? PVR INOX EBITDA increased 33% year on year in Q1 FY27 according to the CLSA report.
Is PVR INOX profitable now? PVR INOX returned to profitability in Q1 FY27, supported by stronger box office performance and operating improvements.
Is PVR INOX debt free? PVR INOX moved from net debt of ₹161.9 crore at FY26 end to net cash of ₹80.7 crore by the end of Q1 FY27.
Why is PVR INOX net cash important? PVR INOX's net cash position gives the company more financial flexibility to fund expansion and manage its balance sheet.
Is PVR INOX generating free cash flow? PVR INOX has generated free cash flow for three consecutive years, according to the brokerage report.
Does PVR INOX have strong financials? PVR INOX has improved its financial position through stronger operating performance, lower debt and a move into net cash.
What is the PVR INOX buyback news? PVR INOX has announced a ₹300 crore buyback at ₹1,450 per share, putting the stock in focus alongside the CLSA target.
Is the PVR INOX buyback good for shareholders? The buyback can provide an opportunity for eligible shareholders to tender shares, while its impact depends on participation and the final number of shares accepted.
What is the PVR INOX buyback price? PVR INOX has set the buyback price at ₹1,450 per share.
How much is the PVR INOX buyback worth? The PVR INOX buyback is capped at ₹300 crore.
Why is the PVR INOX movie pipeline important? A strong movie pipeline can increase cinema attendance and improve ticket, F&B and advertising revenue for PVR INOX.
Can Hollywood movies help PVR INOX? Yes, CLSA expects Hollywood releases along with Hindi and regional films to support PVR INOX attendance.
Can regional movies help PVR INOX? Regional movies have supported PVR INOX during periods when Hindi content was weaker, giving the company a broader content mix.
Are premium screens good for PVR INOX? Premium formats such as IMAX can help PVR INOX increase average ticket prices as customers pay more for premium viewing.
Can IMAX increase PVR INOX revenue? Premium formats can support higher average ticket prices and increase revenue per customer for PVR INOX.
Can PVR INOX benefit from live sports? PVR INOX can generate additional theatre footfall through live sports screenings such as IPL and FIFA World Cup matches.
What is PVR INOX's screen expansion plan? PVR INOX plans around 100 new screens in FY27, with most expansion expected through asset light and FOCO models.
Can PVR INOX expand without taking on more debt? PVR INOX's asset light and FOCO expansion models require less upfront capital and can reduce the need for heavy borrowing.
Why is asset light expansion important for PVR INOX? Asset light expansion allows PVR INOX to add screens with lower upfront capital requirements.
What are the biggest risks for PVR INOX stock? The main risks include weaker movie content, slower mall additions and a slower recovery in advertising revenue.
Can weak movies hurt PVR INOX stock? Yes, weaker movie content can reduce attendance and affect ticket sales, F&B spending and advertising revenue.
Can advertising revenue improve PVR INOX earnings? CLSA expects PVR INOX advertising income to normalise, which could provide another source of earnings growth.
What is the PVR INOX revenue breakup? Movie tickets contribute about 52% of PVR INOX revenue, while F&B contributes around 30%, followed by advertising and convenience fees.
Why is F&B important for PVR INOX? F&B contributes around 30% of PVR INOX revenue and gives the company an important source of income beyond movie tickets.
What is the current PVR INOX share price? PVR INOX was trading at ₹1,226, up 1.34%, at 12:10 p.m. on September 3.
What is the PVR INOX market cap? PVR INOX has a market capitalisation of about ₹12,037 crore based on the provided stock data.
What is the PVR INOX P/E ratio? PVR INOX has a stock P/E ratio of 38.0 based on the provided market data.
What is the PVR INOX 1 year return? PVR INOX has delivered a 1 year return of 9.50% based on the provided stock data.
Is PVR INOX stock up in 6 months? Yes, PVR INOX has gained 20.59% over the last 6 months based on the provided stock data.
What is the PVR INOX 5 year return? PVR INOX has delivered a 5 year return of negative 8.22% based on the provided stock data.
Is PVR INOX a good stock for long term investors? PVR INOX could benefit from long term growth in cinema attendance and discretionary spending, but its performance will remain linked to movie content and operating execution.
What should investors watch in PVR INOX stock? Investors will likely track admissions, occupancy, ticket prices, F&B spending, advertising revenue, movie releases and screen additions.
What is the outlook for PVR INOX stock? The outlook is positive according to CLSA, with improving attendance, customer spending, cost control and the stronger balance sheet supporting its bullish view.
Is PVR INOX better positioned than before? PVR INOX has improved its balance sheet, generated free cash flow and moved into net cash, while cinema demand has also recovered.
Why is PVR INOX called a discretionary consumption play? CLSA views PVR INOX as a discretionary consumption play because higher consumer spending on entertainment can increase cinema visits and customer spending.
Can higher cinema attendance increase PVR INOX profits? Higher attendance can improve ticket revenue and increase F&B spending while allowing fixed theatre costs to be spread across more customers.
Can PVR INOX benefit from higher customer spending? Yes, higher spending on tickets and F&B can increase revenue per visitor and support operating margins.
Is PVR INOX stock expensive at a P/E of 38? A P/E of 38 reflects a valuation that investors should compare with expected earnings growth, cash generation and the recovery in cinema operations.
What is the PVR INOX stock outlook after the CLSA target? The CLSA outlook remains positive, but achieving the ₹2,135 target would depend on continued business recovery and execution against the company's growth plans.

Financial journalist specializing in market analysis, stock research, and investment trends. Dedicated to providing accurate, timely insights for informed decision-making.
Credentials: Experienced financial journalist with expertise in equity markets and economic analysis
The information provided in this article is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as financial, investment, or legal advice. welomoney does not provide personalized investment recommendations.
For detailed terms and conditions, please read our Disclaimer and Terms of Service.

Check Jindal Worldwide shares, Jindal Mobilitric electric scooters, showroom expansion, EV business plans, stock price and latest company updates.

India Glycols completes its demerger into three entities, separating its chemicals, spirits, bio pharma and bio polymers businesses.

Auto stocks today remain mixed as SML Mahindra, Sharda Motor, Force Motors and Hyundai Motor India gain while Ather Energy, Bajaj Auto and TVS Motor...

Adani Ports shares gain as record cargo volumes and strong operational growth keep the stock in focus, while HSBC maintains a bullish view on the...

Nifty Bank and leading banking stocks remain in focus as investors track the latest RBI forex developments, banking sector trends and market...